Home Contact Us en Español Intranet
Click to Home

Go To Search
Home
EmailPrintRSS
Classroom Presentations
Classroom Presentations

The District has partnered with the Inland Empire Resource Conservation District to bring FREE water conservation education programs to schools within our shared service area.  With current drought conditions and water use restrictions in place throughout the state, agencies are working together to increase community awareness and the importance of water and conservation.

Programs

Our presentations:
  • are completely FREE to any requesting classroom or community group.
  • are tailored to students in K-12th grades and provides interactive, hands-on activities for students.
  • take place in your classroom with our educators who supply all program materials.
  • meet the State Standards for Science and lasts 45-60 minutes, depending on grade level.

To schedule a classroom or community presentation please contact the Conservation Department at or (909) 875-1804 ext. 347.

Annual Poster Contest

The District sponsors an annual Water Conservation Poster Contest for 1st - 6th grades that promotes water awareness while learning about the value of this precious resource.  The winners of the poster contest are featured in the District's yearly Conservation Calendar.

The 2018 Water Conservation Calendar Poster contest is now closed. For future contests, you may view the rules and guidelines by
 clicking here.

Below are the winners from the 2017 Water Conservation Calendar Poster Contest:


 Christopher Magana.PNG  Camila Berdeja 2.PNG  Crystal Thomas.PNG  Dolly Chacon.PNG
 1st Place - 1st Grade
Christopher Magana
Smith Elementary
Ms. Benavente's Class
 2nd Place - 1st Grade
 Camila Berdeja
Smith Elementary
 Ms. Benavente's Class
1st Place - 2nd Grade
Crystal Thomas
 Smith Elementary
 Mr. Hensel's Class
 2nd Place - 2nd Grade
 Dolly Chacon
 Smith Elementary
 Mr. Hensel's Class
 Samia Gambrah.PNG  Adrian Molina.PNG  Mia Galvez.PNG  Raul Angulo.PNG
1st Place - 3rd Grade
Samia Gambrah
 Fitzgerald Elementary
Ms. Rashid's Class

 2nd Place - 3rd Grade
Adrian Molina
Crestmore Elementary
Ms. Mezzanatto's Class

1st Place - 4th Grade
Mia Galvez
 Trapp Elementary
Ms. Holli's Class
 2nd Place - 4th Grade
 Raul Angulo
 Trapp Elementary
Ms. Holli's Class
 Vania Cienfuegos.PNG  Dianna Lavado.PNG  America Lechuga.PNG  Daisy Tarin.PNG
1st Place - 5th Grade
Vania Cienfuegos
Fitzgerald Elementary
Ms. Riddington's Class 
  2nd Place - 5th Grade
 Dianna Lavado
 Crestmore Elementary
 Ms. Rodriguez's Class
 1st Place - 6th Grade
America Lechuga
 Sycamore Hills Elementary
Ms. Wolcott's Class
 2nd Place - 6th Grade
 Daisy Tarin
 Sycamore Hills Elementary
Ms. Wolcott's Class 
      



Home | Contact Us | en Español | Site Map | Agendas & Minutes | Accessibility | Copyright Notice | Powered by CivicPlus
West Valley Water District | 855 W. Base Line Road | P.O. Box 920 | Rialto, CA 92377 | Ph: (909) 875-1804 | Fx: (909) 875-1849